Solar Schools roll of honour - part 5

From 2011 to 2016, 80 schools took part in our Solar Schools project to crowdfund the cost of their own solar roofs. Together they raised over £700,000 and installed over 2000 solar panels. 

The school teams worked their socks off to get their solar roofs, collecting donations from far and wide. From the 30p spent at a cake sale to the businesses giving hundreds of pounds - every generous donor owns a little part of the solar roof that they helped fund.

10:10 and each school would like to thank these donors for their support and lovely comments. Take a bow.

St Gregory & St Patrick's Catholic Community School

Richard Bottomley

Madeline Carroll

Giulia James

10:10

Philip Corlett

Harry Riley

Peter Roche

Daniel Tagg

Heidi P

Anna Mc

Susanne Proven

St Joseph's RC Primary School

Charlotte, Emma & Jamie Ditchburn

Hannah Gibson

Beau Thirsk

Joshua Smith

Dylys Steele

Madeline Carroll

Appleby Aleisha & Dakota

Ellie Mae, Maddison & Amos Appleby

Ailsa & Ryan Graham

Ella, Emily & Esther Shaw

Isaac Lowther

Angel, William, tilly & Tallulah Laidman

Ben Appleton

Sammy, Billy & Jackie Unsworth

Andrew Edgcomb

Gabriel Hoban

Jack Hallas

Isaac Naisbitt

Bethany & Lennon Hinde

Mollie Cooper

Tegan & Darcey Anderson

Lucy & Isla Farrey

Faith, Lexi & Matthew Cook Stott

JakeWinnard

Jake Winnard

Ellie Barker

Megan Hunter

Caitlin & Megan Mulligan

Harry & Noah Gibbon

Aimee Thompson

James, Joseph & Isobel Moore

Dione & Logan Garbutt

Skyla Blue Thexton Welch

John Williams

St Luke's Primary School

James Brown

Popcorn, films and fun

Brighton Energy Coop

Paul Norman

Earth Hour

AsherBloom

Annabel Beresford

Movie morning in May

Brazilian breakfast, cake sale and beat the teacher (goalie)

Gingerbread footballers

Eco Council raffle

World Cup Fun Day

World Cup Fun Day

Bug Hotels by Year 3

Bike ride donation

World Cup Fun Day

Summer Fair

Autumn book fair

Autumn film fun

Chilean visitors

Tea Towels

Annette Bell

Dunstan Bruce

Amanda Brace

Solar Swish

Class 4 O

Christmas Movie Morning

Year 3

4BB

Eco's Got Talent

Book sale

Eco Councillors

Mirthworms Improvisation Group

Josie Darling

Fiona Byrne

Sarah Murray-Packington

Paul Dalton

Fiona Byrne

Amy Cameron

Shona Campbell

Biba Moss

Sophie Hebb

Andrea Rushworth

Milo Pentecost-Odell

Tyzer McAllister

Amy Jump

Millie Darling

PCTA launch day breakfast

Cake Sale by the School Council

Sponsored Mega Watt Challenge

Greig (oban multilingual) Holbrook

Christine Coulouris

Jane Haviland Webster

Winter Film Morning

Cara Sylvie and Kay

PCTA Valentine's Breakfast

Aldo Martinez

Les Gunbie

Silver our Solar Panels

PCTA Quiz Night

PCTA Easter Breakfast

Mark Oliver

Waitrose, Brighton

Charter 600 company of the Mercer's Charity

Mark Oliver

Brighton Lions

Paul Norman

Jake & Ethan

Tea Towels

St Vincent's School

LJMU Education and SIN

LJMU Primary Education

Geoff Stevenson

Robyn Dooley

Leah Connolly

Beth Comer

Donal McGarrigle

Norah Warburton

Liverpool Hope Students

Rotary Club of North Wirrall

West Derby Ladies Golf Club

Bulldog Pub

Rainford High Technology College

Lily Holloway

Ellie & Luis Houghton

Mr & Mrs Hornbrook

Mr & Mrs Campbell

Robeena Malik

Mr & Mrs Hall

Paris Dickson

Julie Feighan

Tracey Bate-Johnson

Christina Wade

Mr & Mrs Hansrot

Mr & Mrs Massey

Lily Gallagher

Ian Alder Sports Club

Elder Sports Ladies Darts Team

Masonic Lodge No. 477

Neil Flemming (President) West Derby Rotary Club

Sacred Heart School, West Derby

Liverpool Hope University Students

Pat Rodway

Mrs J Mc Farlane

Bala & Penllyn Rotary Club

Chris Atkin

Paul Roberts

Norah Warburton

David Swanston

Ian Roberts

Elizabeth Roberts

Sharon Jarman

Sam Patterson

John Patterson

Rebekah Clarke

Rachael Spencer

Kyle Randell

Deborah Withers

Clare Byrne

Katie Lea

Abbie Fitchett

Chloe Riley

Claire Woodberry

Rebecca Withers

Thomas Morris

Keith Clarke

Joseph Fletcher

Alison Jayne Hyde-Dryden (Connor)

Jane England

Rob Patterson

Jane Crowson

Janet King

Caroline Richardson

Jane England

Joan Brickley

Julie Cranny

Angela Power

Bernard Kenna

Gemma McNicholas

Mark Hamer

Year 4 BA QTS Liverpool Hope

Rachel Tolond

John Duck

St. Saviour's CEVC Nursery and Infant School

John and Alison Whalley

Jan Jones

Kate Clark

Bob Northwood

Caroline Ann Lyons

Abi Tanguy

Josh Clark

Cath Nicholls

Stephanie Kirk

Mariusz Jaczewski

Evelyn Hodgson Memorial Trust

Cake Sale

Kate Parmar

Emma Nix

Patrycja Shahzad

Dinah Murray

Geoff Rich

Dorottya Horvath

Emma Thomas

Attiq Ur Rehman

Emma Thomas

Edward Caron

Hannah Holman

Hazel Harris

Kirstie Dive

Geoff Rich

Kunera Moore

Stephen Henwood

Julia David

Izaro Lopez Garcia

Claire Hunton

JF Sluijs-Doyle

Richard Hughes

James Lea

Julia David

Ann Lyons

Sarah O'Brien

Jane Poyner

Mark Oliver

Harry Morgan

Ian Trimmer

The Silver Shop

Curo

Harry Morgan

LP

Anonymous Via Ed

Marianne Vagle

Auction of Promises

Sponsored Scoot

Lego morning

Green Day

FOSSI

School Council

Sophie & James Gosling

Louise Holloway

Richard and Carol Craft

Ali Wilkins

Ian Waller

Windfalls Apple pressing

Rose Lollipop lady

Ronde Korte

Pam Penkman

Tim Whitemore

Kamala Banerji

Claire Whitehouse

Ruth Whitemore

Hazel Northwood

Sophie Hunt

Louise Holloway

Catherine Medhurst

William Gillbard

Huaxu Han

Paul Raithby

Heads and Tails

Alessandro Azzone

Sara Shear

Joanna Wright

Amy

Louise Holloway

Neil Webb

Karis Doy

Hannah Holman

Graeme Gets

Kate Collis

Tim Whitemore

St Saviour's Nursery

The Green Bird Cafe

Rick Holmes

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Kate Edwards

J Doyle

Jamie Middleton

Chris Jupp

John Buckingham CEng

Mick & Jan

BWCE Fund

Cecily Spelling

Erica Wilson

Daffodils and suns

SASSI Tea Towels

Georgina Burton

Camillus McElhinney

Richard Clist

Starcross Primary

Iannis Ireland

Sarah Page

Alison McGregor

Ashley Tremlett

Gabrielle Maurice

Mike Smyth

Debra Watts

Alex Jelly

David Rose

Lisa Dean

Emir & Eren Budak

Rebecca Michel

Starcross Community Members

The children, families and community of Starcross

Parents and Children of Starcross School

Alan Connett

Sarah Page

Tavistock College

Peter Rodgers

Jane & Paul Ward

J Toland

Donation at Eco fayre

C Harbottle

Pure Vision Less Bulbs

Cosy Home Company

Ev Motion

Tim Alexander

Valerie Hulbert

Elaine's Stoves and Fuels

Money raised at Christmas Fayre

PTA - Sale of refreshments - Eco Fayre - 25.1.4

Wear Something Yellow Day

LAUNCH DAY!

Sylvia Preece

Sanders

Julia Curry

Wendy and Phil Stephens

Athletic meeting

Summer Concert

CHRISTMAS FAYRE

Duck race and Rugby ticket draw

Raffle - lower school play

Tavistock Lions (use of facilities for Balloon glow)

Car boot sale

Transition Tavistock

Julie Helm

Allan Herdman

Fiona Morecroft

Tavistock College PTA

Linda Coe

Stuar tHearne

Kate Royston

Jane Beard

Philip Ruse

Ken Shield

Umberto Bergonzini

Jonathan Wates

Rob Moule

Martin Smith

Sarah Bruce

Keith Green

Andy Barton

Anna Hildersley

Chris Northey

Susan MacLeod

Cooperative Community Fund

Jason Frise

Bethan Aldridge

Richard Roberts

Julie Stevens

Jan Montague

Helen Salmon

Sharon Samuel

Nigel Larcombe-Williams

Kevin Wilson

Jonathan Coote

Philip Saunders

Tirlebrook Primary School

Lloyd Pryce

David Bagley

Nigel Vaughan

Peter Smail

Linda Messenger

Moog

Andrew Evans

Meredith Gosden

Kathryn Goodwin

Karen Ferrier

Oberthur Technologies

Trevisker Community Primary

Sara Chadwick

Peter Cracknell

Alison Higson

Sarah Parkin

Alison Rundle

Melanie Hughes

Victoria Proctor

Paula Nederpel

Rachel Boult

Pixies Class

Sprites Class

10:10

Stephanie Welch

Gemma Lake

Rebecca Lobb

Darren Roose

William Harrigan

Sandra Backway

Kaye Pitcher

Connor Kerr

Tom Flannery

Hannah Stephens

Carol Knight

Janet Fitter

Gillian Cook

Judi Blakeburn

Rick Stein

Alan Gregory

Bags for School

Lynn Cotterill

Old MacDonald's Farm

University of Chester Academy Northwich

Donna Goulding

Steve Whatmore

11TN Chocolate Raffle

8KW 5-a-side competition

9TN Sweetie Jar

8TN 5-a-side competition

9QP Football Tournament

John Sugden Lyndon Scaffolding

David Green

7TN Dodgeball Tournament

Yr 7 Dodgeball Tournament

9QP Easter Cake Sale

B Fisher

Yr8 Students

Yr10 Sweepstake

Library Assistants

History Club

Barclays Bank

TWG (Northwich) Limited

Best of British

CRS Consultants

Sale of Ice Lollies

Collection Bucket

Karla Mundy

P Walker

Roald Dahl Day English Dept

Alexandra Skellington

Paula Phillips

Liz Blewitt

Alan Cameron

Jemma Morrell and her mum and dad!

Janet Forster

Mary-Ann Goodier

Sandra Simpson

10RS Craft Sale

10KW Craft Sale

Smarties Challenge

Elf Appeal

Santa Dash

7RS Cake Sale

7KW Sponsored Stare

7TN Tuckshop

8KW Cake Sale

8RS Coffee Morning

8QP 5-a-side

11RS Sponge Throwing

11QP Xmas Jumper Day

11KW Bushtucker Trial

Xmas Bazaar

X Box Raffle

11TN Cake Sale

Craft Sale

Dawn Hough

Varndean

Michelle Asbury

Atlanta Cook

Launch Event

Winter Concert

Kelly Clark

Sara Hughes

Sponsored ArcticRowers

Stephen Boakes

Michelle Asbury

CHOCS & Sara's Sweets

Tombola Upper School Concert

Varndean School

Parents Solar Team

Richard de Visser

William Deighan

Sara Sweets

Pinch Seasonings

Pure Chocolate

Solar Schools Raffle

Head's Solar Sauce

Maggie Joint

Keith Harris

Solar Schools Christmas Raflle

Tombola Year 7 Parents

Kelly Clark

Varndean Links

Ms Mohamed

Clothes Swap Event

York High School

Guy Johnson

Sara Chadwick

Sara Boomsma

10:10

Philip Corlett

Andrew Waller

Stephen Barnes

Energise Sports Centre

Ysgol Gymuned Llanfechell

Gwawr Roberts

HelenGrove-White

Robin Grove-White

Dawn Hughes

Rob Owen

Ffair Mechell

Pacio siopa yn Asda / Bag packing in Asda

Cyfraniad Sioe Nadolig / Christmas Show donation

Mia Dosbarth Derbyn

Cyfraniad Siop Ffrwythau / Fruit Shop

Jac, Sophie, Chloe Lloyd Willams

Siop Ffrwythau / Fruit Shop

Adrian Williams

Mon a Gwynedd Friends of the Earth

Michael Jones

Goodsir Coaches

Stondin Ffair Nadolig /Christmas Fair Stall

Glesni, Ceri, Cian a Cadi

Ela a Dion

Cai a Cara

Ysgol Gynradd Llandegfan

Chrissie Ley

Dorinda Gibbons

Evie Middleton Taith Feicio

Amy Harmens Arian Taith Feicio

Amy Harmens Arian

Mrs Sonia

Emily ac Abygail Evans

Arian Raffl a Ticedi Noson Elusennol / Charity Evening Raffle and Ticket Sales

Ieuan Wyn Jones (Plaid Cymru)

Edward M.Jones

Halen Mon Halen Mon

Tirion ac Enid Roberts

Roger Borlace

Sam and Joe Roberts

ElectricMount First Hydro Company

Mon a Gwynedd FoE

Beaumaris Health Centre

Mr Jones

Elizabeth Williams-Bulkeley

Beti Jones

Norman Jones

Susan & Catrin Griffiths

Mathew Wyn Jones

Chloe Leanne Jones

Mrs Sarah Plum

Waitrose

Auction

Sophie and Charlie Evans

Sofia Kargiotis

Adrian Williams

Mrs Williams

Diwrnod Hwyl Fun Day

St. Tegfan's Church Fair

Toby Bray

Disgo Solar/Solar Disco

10:10

Richard Mills

Gerry Wolff

Kate Elias

Lisa Owen

Carol Jones

Sion Pritchard

Gwenno Hodson

Elizabeth Williams-Bulkeley

Albert Owen MP

Issy and Robbie Kedge

Stevie Scanlan

Amy Harmens

RHIAN Jones

Philip Ware

Harry Harmens

Katie Owen

Ethan Owen

Llewleyn Roberts

Cynan Roberts

Gwesty Victoria Hotel

Ffair Nadolig / Christmas Fair

Llian Lestri/Tea Towel

Mr E Davies

Stondin Llandegfan Stall

Banc Barclays punt am bunt / Barclays Bank pound for pound

Bingo!

Tracey Randall

Beth Hall

 

Ysgol Gynradd LLanfairpwll

Nanny Baker

Grandad Baker

Elin a Ianto Gruffydd

Macsen Kelly

Gwenda Travis

Adrain Williams

Bonus Ball

Marion Cliffe

Llio a Tomosmorgan

Alayne Perrott

Josh and Alex cumming

Megan Pritchard

Gwyn Pritchard

Sian Nicholson

10:10

Rhiannon Jones

Bonus Ball

Jana Mills

Helen Davies

Brian Davies

Lynne Joannou

Gillian M Baker

Mari E B Baker

Paul K Baker

Dianne Hughes

Cai Roberts

Wendy Tooze

CYNGOR YSGOL -SCHOOL COUNCIL

Colin Beaton

Watkin Jones

Cyngor Ysgol

Sophia Mills

Rhiannon Jones