Solar Schools roll of honour - part 4

From 2011 to 2016, 80 schools took part in our Solar Schools project to crowdfund the cost of their own solar roofs. Together they raised over £700,000 and installed over 2000 solar panels. 

The school teams worked their socks off to get their solar roofs, collecting donations from far and wide. From the 30p spent at a cake sale to the businesses giving hundreds of pounds - every generous donor owns a little part of the solar roof that they helped fund.

10:10 and each school would like to thank these donors for their support and lovely comments. Take a bow.

New Mills School & Sixth Form

Alex Greensmith

Victoria Greensmith

Martin Rashdi

Hilary Owen

Peter Daborn

Dave Cohen

Pam Cohen

Viv Wall

Jude Daborn

Non-Uniform Day!

Lucinda Tinning

Clock New Mills

Christmas Fayre Teddy Tombola

Christmas Fayre Name that?

Christmas Fayre Christmas Raffle

Lee Wright

Grandpa

Grandma

Deb Hampson

Joe Hampson

Jon Cohen

Pam Cohen

Bengt Saxmark

Ellen Rashdi

Jane Ayres

James Fenton

Barbara Jagger

Jo Hanney

Ruth Wilson

Sue McCall

K. Waudby

Andrew Fisher

Cecilia Osborn

Julie Hallam

Jon Taylor

Mike Crompton

Mel Cranmer

Beth Atkins

Peter Shaw

Lorrie Marchington

Rachael Hinchliffe

Mr. V. D'Olier

K-AE

L-JM

K-CAR

L-GOW

L-LAL

K-JGW

L-EM

K-DS

D-WAD

D-AL

L-PHD

D-LG

D-EK

D-AAH

K-JP

K-CD

K-SP

D-ML

D-MC

Symone Birt

Maggie Cole

Fiona Lawley

Kathy Doughty

Jim Doxford

Freda Rashdi

Dee Sayce

Michael Daw

Karl Sinfield

Lucinda Tinning

Hannah Lownsbrough

Peter Roche

Alison Bowry

Sixth form fun!

OWF 2013 Small donations

Shirley Hughes

David Hughes

Jan Szechi

Visit New Mills

Lucinda Tinning

Grahame Parsons

Maggie Cole

10:10

Nigel Williams

Craig Ollerenshaw

Jeremy Poulter

Christmas Fayre Stall Holders

Christmas Fayre Tombola

Christmas Fayre Books and more

Christmas Fayre Bird Boxes

Christmas Fayre Cakes

Jenny Rothwell

Andrew Bingham MP

Ken Clark

Mary Cohen

David King

Torrs Hydro

Janet Robinson

Graham Burgess

Steve Bagnall

Tony Holmes

Gill Thompson

Janet Winter

Chafes Solicitors

Caroline Morton

Carol Potter

Mark Thorpe

Fig Creative

Jan Szechi

Malachi Chadwick

Maggie Cole

Torrs Hydro New Mills

Simone Stratton

J Barber

Hangout Drama

Blues Party and One Last Rendezvous

Swizzels Matlow

Sean Whewell

Sarah Cohen

Madeline Carroll

Mark Gadd

Jana Mills

Sean Whewell

L-ED

L-BB

Help! 2000 Charity Auction 2012

PTACurry & Quiz

New Town Primary School

Tiffany Bown

Jennifer King

Sarah Smalley

Martin Richards

Sarah Vincent

Trinity College, Cambridge

Madeline Carroll

Newnham College, Cambridge

Ann Hopkins

Rosemary Croft

Cathy Marsden

Judith Schofield

Geoffrey Attenburrow

Alex Furey

Steve Edwards

Anne and Karl Kirk

Ralph and Margaret Houlbrooke

Ann Westgarth

David Allott

Dr J D Oldham

The Choudhary Family

Reading Christian Ecology Link

KENNET CORNER STORE

Mrs A Piercy

Cash for Schools

Christine Borgars

Green Walkers

DP

Jamjars

Malcolm Morrison

Patricia Grillo

Trilochan Gautam

Ian Morrison

Dr J D Oldham

'St John's and St Stephen's Church Exclaimers Clutter Sale

Hamish Preston

Margaret and Willie Brownhill

Rob White

St John's and St Stephen's Church

Cathy Oldham

Solarpanels.co.uk

Alan White

Springboard

Glebe Estates

Annalisa Cavallini

Madeline Carroll

InstaGroup Ltd

Katerina Mal

Zoe Woodhead

Adam Levy

Pippa Dooney

MR Smargolis

Suzy Edwards

Caroline Bottomley

Amy Cameron

David Cameron

Mark Hamer

Peter Brett Associates

Olswang LLP

Moksha Bontha

Chris Croft

Richard Scott

David Stirling

Mark Hamer

Anthony Watkins

Jim Williamson

Tony Juniper

Newnham Croft Primary School

Clare Hall, Cambridge

Jane Heal

Agnes Heydtmann

David Greenhouse

TonyJuniper

Ezra Cohen

Queens' College, Cambridge

Dorothy Marden

St John's College, Cambridge

Churchill College, Cambridge

John Hunter

Patrick and Lizzie

Bag2School Collection

James Rowe

Winter Treat Stall

WINTERFEST by the PTA

Chris and Jo Vincent

Susan & Andrew Chester

Jacqueline Davidson

Sarah Vincent

Junzo Sakuraba

Lewy Xing

Fiona Xing

Stephen Howe

Mark Wyatt

Valerie Bennett

Heath E.J.

Elena and Sam Simons

Fergus McGuire

Magnay

Gary Marshall

Nathan Barr

Kate

Miss E.P. Story

Nicola Studholme

Jo Isaac

Hugh Mumford

Sue Payne

Christophe Amez

Flore and family

Hans Huiberts

Violet, Neve and Molly

Roy Hawkins

Tony and Tina Wilson

Kirsty McDougall

John and Celi Chadwick-Jones

Julia Relle

Virginia Thomas

KS2 Sponsored Run

Winter Treat Stall

David Pilkington

P.D.Chopra

Murray Edwards College, Cambridge

John Clamp

Anne, Paul & Elena

Ines Koch

Mrs G Clasby

Clamp Optometrists

Elizabeth Prochaska

Ezra, Miro, Agnes and Carl Heydtmann

R Lucas

John Bows

Magali Kostov

Helen Monk

Colin Reynolds

Clare Allen

Radio Free Brighton

Marion Ancker

Nash Matthews

Tom

Nicola Normandale

Christiane Pearl

Pip Richdizzle

Margaret Whiting

Sarah Anderson

Thomas Flannery

Mr Terry Tibbs

Martin Law

Amanda Vincent

Elisabeth Rickett

Elena, Natalie, Mila & friends

Sian Reid

Alexander McLeod

David Maclay

Richard Allen

Lars-Erik Fredhammar

Linda Whitebread

Christopher Huff

Barry Werner

Elisabeth Maclay

Anne Bragg

Clare, Steve, Isabel and Christina Farrukh

Zanna Alston

Rod Cantrill

Ann Knight

Mrs Abrahams

Pamela Miller

Alfie

Donation while selling vouchers

Cecily Morrison

Lisa and Anna Calegari

PTA Film Night

Jennifer Gleeson

Sara Hennessy

Joaquin Quinonero Candela

Delphine Dryer

PTA Bonfire Night

Martin Jackson

Sam Smith

Judith Rattenbury

Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School

Pili Regueira

Barclays Bank

Dylan Morrison

Good Energy

A kind donor

Year 6 Christmas concert

A very kind donor

Saskia Janssens

Mark Oliver

Adam Salt

Anne Doherty

Declan Garvin

Oran Garvin

Alison Garvin

Daniels Estate Agents

Malachy & Oisin Green

Ann Wells

Charlotte & Kayleigh Regan

Loretta Bradley

Trillion Fund Party goers

Thomas Rafter

Ediri Udoh

David Nagle

John Murphy

Steve McGrath

M. Sheehan

Ruari & Family

Adam Blyskosz

Parrs Wood High School

Stephanie Simpson

10:10

Klina Jordan

Richard Lane

Patrick Grange

Dave Bradford

Pendock C of E Primary

Robin Christmas

Stirling Smith

Brodie Smith

Florence Christmas-baxter

Alli Grundy

Alex Blake

Mehvish Saleem

Pendock Village Stores

Ross Leadbeater

Elaine Jewkes

Samantha White

Jackie Humphries

Giant Pumpkin Raffle

Eliza and Alfie Travis

Sally Zentz

Ian Buckley

The Snell Family

FOPS

Barry and Monica Blake

Geraldine and John Williams

Charles and Sally Rush

Solar Dance Extra

GrowHow UK Limited

Phoenix Cards

Sam White's Open Studio Day

Pendock Junior Bake Off

Tea for Tanzania

Phil Statham

Alan & Toni Goadby

Yvonne Baker of Pendock Village Stores

Rhydian Blackmore

Jenny Shaw

Michael Cale

Ros Cale

Andy Tucker

Joanne Evans

Liza Christmas

Jo and Paul Evans

Dilys

Anna Gray

Elizabeth Tillott

Samantha White

Auntie Theresa

Michael and Ann Bowker

Staunton X Garage

Chris Pattison

Karina Speaks Sports and Therapeutic Massage

The Frall Family

Ed Philipson-Stow Pendock Estates

Robert Symonds

Fi Curnow

Tina Cupples

Christmas Fayre

Zurich Matching Fund

Madeline Carroll

Ian & Rachel Stockwell

Wessex Water

Verona Christmas-Best

Carol Singing

Alice Phelps

Mechteld Blake-Kalff

Samantha White

School Christmas Play

Solar Dance

Jumble Sale

Mechteld Blake

Madeline Carroll

10:10

Joanne Evans

Hill Court Farm Research

Alice Phelps

Helen Ashby

Liza Christmas

The Rowe Family

Kevin Gittins

Paul Evans

Gina Chance

Dennis Chance

Caroline Howlette

Jeanette Cresswell

Mel Wilson

Verona Christmas-Best

Arthur's Auntie Margaret

Ebay Sale

Solar Dance Extra

Lucy Hutchins

Sam & Marie Ward

Julia Knott

Rowena Quantrill

Mechteld Blake

Chris Rose

Rowena Quantrill

Hester en Pieter Loyson

Richard and Carol Craft

Frits en Marie-Anne Kalff

Bicycle sold on Ebay

Sally Lyndon-Chance

Gillian Iven

Sarah Crane

School Disco

Good Energy

Bacon Butties Welland Junior Colts Football Training

Welland Junior Colts U9s Bacon Butties

Princess Frederica CE VA Primary School

Andrew Sturge

Olney

Louisa Dallmeyer

Matthew Parratt

Andrew Moss

Peter Grigg

Kelly French

Anna Macarthur

Ralph Cator

Nigel Clark

Tim Muir

Nifa McLoughlin

Rupert French

Jack Dunkerley

Mark Baptiste

Neale Easterby

Lou Scott

Petula Langlais

Fiona Key

Clare Palmer

Sophie Robinson

Kirk Salkeld

Mark Cooper

Harish Patel

Isabel Ferndez

Chiara

Amanda Mackenzie

Nishan Brown

Kerry Lacey

Jez Stone

Joanna Marshall

Hannah Clarke

Daniel Holmes

Jayne Newman

Franck Sauvaire

Laura Sol

Jo Baumard

Richard Lawson

Pushpa Bhudia

Paul Brown

Jean Chalaby

Bella 3 Canberra

Gaby Staron

Sam McCann

SueTurner

Chris Ulusele

Rebecca

Shayna Main

Angela Fell

Caroline Miller

Chinese New Year

Fortune cookies

Kensal Eyes

Neil Nerva

Legoland fundraiser

Bronwen Smith

Maxine Duffett

Mark Culmer

Summer fair Lexi raffle

Rachael Newberry

Tim Lott

Nick Alexander

Jodi Gramigni

Caroline Hipperson

Esther Muir

Charlotte Simpson-Orlebar

Pendle Harte

Christina Tyson

Matthew Longhurst

Chloe Berwitz

Lucy Brown

Stephanie Dirik

Belinda Rasmussen

Emilie Hodge

Jessica Mooney

Anthony Givnan

Franck Sauvaire

Mile Estate Agents

Mark Neale

Sarah Lucy Fell

Lucy Soutter

Phoebe Sprinz

Wendy Wright

Frances Casey

Jonas Aurell

Emily Desmazery

Jason Lambert

Victoria Cochrane

Anna Prag

Ffion Bogdanov

Margo's Estate Agents

Jean Alexandrian

Caroline Mitchell

Yanick Lumsden

Calvin Robinson

Christina Tyson

Tara Silvester

Sandra Leis

Fiona Key

Pendle Harte

Karen Findlay

Lisa Greaves

Hugo Gordon-Lennox

M B Spicer Lambert

James Close-Smith

Mark Culmer

Ninavan der Beugel

Christopher Hodge

Hugo Gordon-Lennox

Rachael Newberry

Tamsin Leaf

Catherine Marlow

Natalie Spanier

Mufti money

Steve Gordon

Cake sale

Rick Leaf

Martin Day

Queen Elizabeth School

Matin Khadem

Mr and Mrs Western

Roe Family

Mia Fisher and Alice Bateman

Mrs Merritt

Mrs Vose

Country Cousins

Hunt Family

Stephen Langtree

Benjamin James Lawrence Wilson I

Hazel Marsh

Helena Morwood

Jess Ronan

Mrs Matthews

Rosalind Oates

Mrs Laurenson

Mrs Gibson

Huw Sharp

Victoria Peill

Dan Farley

Miss Donnelly

Hannah Kerigan and Wyn Young

Mr Martin

Mark & Ann Abbotson

Mr Hall

Alison Cameron

Christine Shannon

Miss Abraham

Miss Garne

Jean Wood

C Rowley

Chasing Ice

QESA

Christmas Fair

Student Voice

QES Cake Stall

KPC Chirstmas Tree Festival

Ben and David's 3 Peaks Challenge

Penny Mile

Rachel Whiteley

Mary Montgomery

Hilary Rooney

Rachel Whitehead

Miss Cafferty

Mary Shaw

Charlotte Darby

Lucy Barron

Imogen Lloyd-Thomas

Lizzie Gillett

Philip Corlett

Marjorie Drake

Russell Armer Homes

Thalie Yuill

Martin Budnarowski

Betty Marston

Fredercik Mulder

Chris Clarke

Angus Verhagen

John Thrippleton

10:10

Alexandra Casement

Mrs Pimblett

Laura Hunt

Holly Wild

Mirte Boot

Robin Hainsworth

Lucy Slater

Adam Lowther

Ruth Roberts

Mr Burnett

Laura Stainton

Kat Lovell

Mrs J Winstanley

AM Casement

Caroline Smith

Jan Todner

Ally Askew

Claire Smith

Kate Mee

Judith Whiteley

Robert Blair Primary School

Students from the KW1 College (Netherlands)

Year 4

Thomas Lefevre

Islington Sustainable Energy Partnership Solar Schools quiz night

ISEP Members

Joanne Fowler

Conisbee (for solar school quiz)

ISEP Members

Level 3 Communications

Maggie Riley

Jo Prosser

Trillion Fund Party goers

Donna Hayter

Marion Cooper

Jenny Gritten

Stuart Ratcliffe

Robin Riley

Telford Homes

Razia Begum

Agnes Muswere

Bennetts Associates Architect

Slaughter & May

Victoria Howse

Heloysa Silva

Shaheen Shipon

Semone Drewitt-Wilson

Pirzha

Parents of Robert Blair

Year 5

Year 6

Mili Barrera Sarrion

Pupils, parents and teachers of Robert Blair

Pupils of Robert Blair

Roseberry Primary School

Sarah Lloyd-Thomas

Amy Cameron

Tom Sheppard

Roseberry Balloon Race

Roseberry Primary School

family afternoon 3/5/13

Deryck Forrest

Madeline Waller

G Smith

Mr Mules-Burton

Brain Fearnley

Y2 non uniform day

Reception sunflower competition

Lush

Sunshine day 2!

Reception assembly coffe sales

Y4 donation

Y1 sportathon

Y6 car wash

David Parker

Katy Yelland

Tombola!

Tesco bag pack!

Abbie Steele

Reception

Lush!

Luke Nicholson

Pat Parkin

Y4 enterprising stall

Sarah Thomas

who-ray!

Donna Foster

Liz Colverson

Tracey Newell

Larrissa and ElleysiaFoster

Tracey Kyle

Easter Fayre

Roseberry Staff

Roseberry foundation stage

Family fun night

Y4 Assembly

Chloe Stothard

Paris Hubery-Wilds

PK

Paul Gasson

Alice Hunter

Ruth and Harold Stanley

MadelineCarroll

Y5 book fair

Roseberry School Disco

Nursery sunflower competition

Cake stall

Family afternoon 21/6/13

Jen Lisle

Bag2school collection

Nursery chick pictures

Miss Stanley and Phil Winship

Stephanie Roundsmith

Laura Tosney

Chris Thompson

Wendy Togher

Andrew Lake

Paul Swales

Duncan Jones

Richard Rice

Akhtar Mohammed

Caroline Harmon

Christopher Walker

Elizabeth Georgiou

10:10

Nicola Stanley

Nicola Parker

Dave Stanley

Phototronics Roseberry Primary School

Growhow

Yuill Homes

Film club

family afternoon

Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Billingham

Bunny Burrows

Jeff with aJ

Evie and Erin Bell

Billingham Catholic Club Easter Fayre

Eleanor Besley

Springwell School

Fish and chip night

Race night

Coffee morning

Bag packing at Morrison's

Cake Sale

Ghost walk

Christmas Fayre

St Bartholomew's CE Primary School

Aero trope

Pete West

Andy Lolz

The Metla Family

Aden Ahmed

Cake Sale

Mr Abou-Esaad

Sara Keane

Toddler Group

Heidi P

Michelle May

Wiebina Heesterman

The Takawira Family

Brighton Parish Church

Bellerbys College

Craft Sale

Friends Centre

Solar Raffle

ECO KIDs

School Governors

Sara Keane

Helen Nevitt

ECO KIDS

AnthonySpivey

Non Uniform Day

PTFA

Felce and Guy Architects

Andrew Lulham

Family Investments

Claire Morgan

Madeline Carroll

Rachel Clowes

Cocoon Property Limited

Sue Shanks

Sara Chadwick

Tom Wright

QED

Ross Gilbert

Natasha Baum

St Bartholomew's C of E Primary

Leonie Gijsberts

Malcolm Telfer

Heidi Proven

10:10

Janet Stuart

Jeremy Dresner

Karen Ashdown

Elliot Ashdown

Pete Ashdown

Helen Nevitt

Ian Davey

Paul Steedman

Paul Norman

Henry Christie

Shadow project management

Jodie Gregson

Millie Darling

Julius Arron

St Columb Minor Academy

Sara Chadwick

10:10

Richard Adams

Debbie Paice-Phillips

Karen Pearce

Taziri Gadmour

Emma Gilbert

Susanne Proven

Grand Prize Draw

FOBS

Hendra Caravan company

Morgan Sindall

Raffle tickets

Ashden Awards - grant money

Governors

Foundation Stage Classes

Pupils at St Columb Minor Academy

Pupils at Blue School

St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School

Melanie Hill

The Shanly Foundation

Karen Wilks

Francis Keay

Christopher Rowles

Petra Lancaster

Finley McLaughlin

Sam, Joe and Jacob Fernandez

St Edmund Campion school pupils Own Clothes Day

Max Baker

Georgina Duncan

Donna Fitzgerald

P Opalko

Mr and Mrs Degiorgio

Jeremy Hurst

Mo Warner

William O'Connor

Mike and Mary Goodacre

Eleanor Hamilton

Geri Zakaszewski

Liz Simmons

Pat and Alan Lang

Antonia C

D Cedrola

Heather Leonard

Raza Dukes

Mike and Geraldine Willis

Janet and Peter McIntosh

Mike and Irene Parris

Leon Liverpool

Joshua Corrigan

Megan and Connor Wiard and Iona Apted

Eve and Danie lMcTaggart

Alex, Lauren, Maddie and Zach Evans

Joseph and William Taggart's Grandparents

Josh and Ollie Brien's Grandmother

The Grandparents of Finn, Ethan and Emily Treacy

Hoonhorst Family

The Hair Studio -Wootton Way

Anonymous

Book Sale

Mr and Mrs Plewman

Mr and Mrs Bartlett

Green Redeem

Juliana Salaj

Paula Thomas

Nico and Carla Coles-Gomez

Tegan and Fin Mccartney

Pupil Christmas hamper raffle

School Pupil Sponsorship Money

Easter Raffle

Eco Group Own Clothes Day and Cake Sale

Offline Donation

The Manley Family

Making a Difference Locally Limited

Anonymous

offline donations

anonymous

Costcutter Murco Garage

Greg Hurst

James Tweed

Emma McHugh

Steven Lang

Fadel Nader

Ben Berraondo

Anna Duell

S L Mifsud

Kate Foreman

Giovanna Pieltain

WLis

Lisa Swanson

Julia Evans

Breda Twomey

Alison Berry

Andrew McKell

Fiona Poots

Lucie Monk

Christine Warner

Kevin Lancaster

Aby Mitchell

Rachel Poulette

Gareth Evans

Finley McLaughlin

Emma Bickford

Marzena Stefanska

Claire Hamilton

Emma Maher

Philip Manley

Holly & Charlotte Griffiths

Yasmin & Katie Aspinall

Christine Hurst

Adele McIntosh

Natalie Degiorgio Maclaren

Hilary Basford

Anthony Purves

Murphy Camp-Overy

Zoe Brennan

Rosie Bertolotti

Natalia Gibson

Domenic Santacaterina

General Maintenance and Building Services

Paige & Nicholas Wilson

Annabel and Amanda Cronin

Ellen Hawes

Paul and Zollie Plewman

Miriam Jefferys

Vikki Emmitt

Alicia Cuadra

Tania Bertholdi

Melanie Feely

Nasreen Brittain

Dora Dominika Lefler

Elizabeth Susan Casey

Carmen Alonso

Jumana Kapasi

Piotr Muszynski

Joyce Okello

Andrew McKell

Jo Richards

Greg Boland

Anand Krishnan

Zuzana Sargent

Carolyn Foster

Gardner Leader Solicitors

Rachel Jameson

School Days Direct The Uniform Specialist

Olivier Sevenou

Amanda Palmer

Caterlink Limited

Greg O'Brien

Trevor & Gaelle Lam

Gwendolyn Gaspari

Fawns Playground Equipment

Warren Taggart

Petra Lancaster